COWON America Forums  

Go Back   COWON America Forums > jetAudio > [JA] Bug Reports
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

[JA] Bug Reports Post bugs only

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2005
Hometeam Hometeam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
Hometeam is still to judged
Jetaudio 6.1.4 Bug

CD volume gets nearly muted by itself every time jetaudio plays different tracks on CD. Please take care of this bug as soon as possible because it's really annyoing while playing CD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2005
anede20002 anede20002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
anede20002 is still to judged
can't play mpg and d2v files

the new 6.1.4 can't play mpg(svcd) and d2v files. it can play it, but without sound. I can play it those files in Windows Media Player. I think, jetaudio should use the same enconder as WMP. it is kind of strange for me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2005
JetAudio Team JetAudio Team is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 146
Rep Power: 11
JetAudio Team will become famous soon enough
Sorry for your inconvenience.

We have found that there is a bug in volume for Analog CD playback. Please try the attached zip file. We believe that you won't have any problem with Digital CD playback.
Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: zip JFCDPl.zip (26.3 KB, 913 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2005
JetAudio Team JetAudio Team is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 146
Rep Power: 11
JetAudio Team will become famous soon enough
* What kind of audio codec did you use for MPG and D2V video files ?


* Did you update to 6.1.4 via Auto Update or install full setup ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2005
anede20002 anede20002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
anede20002 is still to judged
hmm

i do not know, which codecs i use. But i have installed fffshow, divx, xivd. there is not any problem in playing those files in other media players. I did not upgrade from autoupdate. I just download the 6.1.4, i had the previous version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2005
anede20002 anede20002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
anede20002 is still to judged
by the way, i can hear the sound, but i cannot see the video
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2005
anede20002 anede20002 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
anede20002 is still to judged
i just installed the previous version, i did not have any problem witht that. When i autoupdated with the new version, it started to give errors. I have attached a screen-shot of the error.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mpg.JPG (28.6 KB, 1167 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2005
Jetisfy Jetisfy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Show Me State, USA
Posts: 391
Rep Power: 11
Jetisfy is still to judged
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetAudio Team
Sorry for your inconvenience.

We have found that there is a bug in volume for Analog CD playback. Please try the attached zip file. We believe that you won't have any problem with Digital CD playback.
Thank you.
I had the analog cd bug also. Digital cd was fine just as expected.
I downloaded the attached zip and replaced file with success.
It is fixed now.

Jetisfy

Last edited by Jetisfy : 03-23-2005 at 13:44.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2005
woeger woeger is offline
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
woeger is still to judged
I also experienced the Audio CD playing bug (I am not using Analog Audio though). Playback of my audio CDs were all defaulting to a zero volume with my soundcard every time I ran JetAudio 6.14 Pro. I had to manually raise the CD volume toolbar in my system audio setting (Win XP, SP2), M-Audio Delta AudioPhile 2496 soundcard with latest XP drivers.

Then every time I inserted a new CD, JetAudio appears to have reset my CD Audio "slider" audio setting in my audio system settings to 0 (zero) volume level. I have to raise it manually. I applied the above patch file and it fixes the problem for me playing standard Audio CDs on my DVD+RW drive (using digital output, not analog, from soundcard to my system).

Thanks! I think this patch file should be included in the next update to JetAudio as so many users seem to potentially be affected by this issue.

Thanks for making JetAudio the best that it can be.

Correction: I just realized after posting this reply that I WAS in Analog Mode. I didn't know JetAudio could play back Analog Mode if I didn't have an Analog Audio connector hooked up to my soundcard. I will toggle JetAudio to use Digital Mode instead for better quality.

Last edited by woeger : 03-30-2005 at 15:33.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2005
Greymire Greymire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
Greymire is still to judged
Analog

Quote:
Originally Posted by woeger
I also experienced the Audio CD playing bug (I am not using Analog Audio though). Playback of my audio CDs were all defaulting to a zero volume with my soundcard every time I ran JetAudio 6.14 Pro. I had to manually raise the CD volume toolbar in my system audio setting (Win XP, SP2), M-Audio Delta AudioPhile 2496 soundcard with latest XP drivers.

Then every time I inserted a new CD, JetAudio appears to have reset my CD Audio "slider" audio setting in my audio system settings to 0 (zero) volume level. I have to raise it manually. I applied the above patch file and it fixes the problem for me playing standard Audio CDs on my DVD+RW drive (using digital output, not analog, from soundcard to my system).

Thanks! I think this patch file should be included in the next update to JetAudio as so many users seem to potentially be affected by this issue.

Thanks for making JetAudio the best that it can be.

Correction: I just realized after posting this reply that I WAS in Analog Mode. I didn't know JetAudio could play back Analog Mode if I didn't have an Analog Audio connector hooked up to my soundcard. I will toggle JetAudio to use Digital Mode instead for better quality.

I am not even sure how to toggle Jetaudio between digital and analog mode. I will have to investigate now. I was having this problem as well. I know how to set my hardware, but I didn't know I could do it within Jetaudio Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious Bug in MP3PRO Internet Streaming in 6.1.6 woeger [JA] Bug Reports 8 04-30-2005 14:20
jetAudio 6.1.4 - Serious Playback Problem! coronet [JA] Bug Reports 4 03-22-2005 22:01
What's new in jetAudio 6.1.1.6211 (Applicable for 6.1.2 also) CvP [JA] General Discussion 0 02-23-2005 15:41
Upgrading from jetAudio 5 plus to JAD6? NeTo [JA] Technical Support 6 02-26-2004 22:41
Winamp 5(beta 2) vs. JetAudio 5.19 eXity [JA] General Discussion 7 11-16-2003 00:35


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.